close menu

ldk.gr - Header Section

ldk.gr - Main Section

ldk.gr - Main Component

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT US


LDK Consultants provides business and governments with specialist advice and consulting services. LDK integrates technical, managerial and theoretical perspectives to provide clients with readily applicable and viable solutions. LDK offers the full range of services in all phases of the project cycle, including pre-investment analysis, appraisals, detailed design, technical assistance, project management and evaluation.
LDK’s two main disciplines are Engineering and Consulting services. The activities of the Engineering services include Buildings & Infrastructure Engineering, Energy, Environment and Transport Infrastructure. The Consulting services comprise Energy, Environment, Socio-Economic Development, Communication Organization of events.

CONTENT


LDK will put every possible effort to ensure that the content of the website includes complete, accurate, clear, valid, informative, up-to-date, true and non-misleading information. In any case, however, there is no liability, commitment or warranty of any kind of LDK for its website security and content. Website users accept the possibility that LDK might fail to control all of its content and services. Furthermore, LDK does not warrant that the use of information or of the data contained in the website will not offend third party rights.
The use of the website by any user is at its own sole responsibility and website content is not and cannot in any way be interpreted as providing advice, directly or indirectly encouraging users to take any form of action. The evaluation of the content is within any user who also assumes the responsibility for the use of any part of it.
It is also noted, that website users who are children are not allowed to access the services of the website that may be considered unsuitable for children and which cannot be controlled by LDK. However, if children voluntarily visit pages that are inappropriate and cannot be continuously checked, LDK assumes no responsibility.
Users are solely responsible for the possession and maintenance of the equipment that is necessary for the use of the website services.
The company LDK Consultants S.A. based in Kifissia, Off Thivaidos Street 21, in accordance with Article 13 of GDPR 679/2016, as the controller of the personal data collected on this website/app or collected in physical form, provides you with the following information:

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT


LDK collects personal data that you provide voluntarily.
The categories of personal data that LDK collects and processes when browsing its website are as follows:
 Curriculum vitae: Contact details - information about your name, place and date of birth, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, job history, including job positions and corporate brands, Education Information, Interests - Information you provide about the areas you are interested in.
 General geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor has access to the website
 Information on how you use our website, including information obtained through cookies (see Terms of Use, Cookies).

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA


LDK collects and processes your personal data in the following cases:
 if you contact us to request help with the use of the website,
 if you submit your data in electronic form to our website,
 if other companies of the LDK Group and our business partners provide us your data in a permissible method.
If you provide personal data for a third party, you must first ensure that you have read this Privacy Policy.
Please help us to keep updated your personal data by informing us of any changes.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA


The processing of personal data must be justified by one of the lawful bases applied, as described below.

a) Contractual performance and contractual obligations, including communications on the services requested.
LDK may process your contact information to create and manage a contractual relationship, to provide the requested services or to respond to reports or complaints.
LDK may also use your contact information, especially your email address, to provide you information about the services you require.
Data provision is required by LDK to manage a contractual relationship. In the absence of data, we will not be able to activate any contractual relationship.

b) Business management for strictly related purposes, such as access to the website.
LDK collects your contact details to allow you access in our website in order to: (i) upload any documents relating to the purpose of your visit; (ii) activate any other requests submitted through the website.
Accurate data provision is required in order to respond to your requests. With incomplete data, we will not be able to respond to your requests.

c) Analyses and statistical surveys. We collect information on the use of our website. This information is required in analyses and statistical surveys to improve the services of our website.

d) Compliance with the legally binding requirements of the legal authorities for the fulfillment of legal obligations, regulations or provisions. LDK collects your personal data in order to meet a relevant legal obligation.
At any time, you have the right to change, restrict or even interrupt your communication with LDK.
Please be informed that we may contact you even after you submit us your request for deletion from our systems, as we may need some time to process your request.
Your personal data are processed mainly through IS that follow high security standards in full compliance with applicable law.

HOW WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL DATA


We protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful use thereof. In particular, we use appropriate security measures that guarantee: data confidentiality, integrity and availability, resilience of processing systems and services and ability to restore data in the event of a physical or technical incident. We regularly test, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of security measures for ensuring the improvement of data processing security.
Your personal data are stored in LDK's servers or in our business partners’ servers, and/or in secure copies on paper. Processing and accessibility of your data strictly follow our internal procedures and the privacy policy we apply.
Our security measures include:
 restrict access to your personal data, solely for the purposes for which the data are processed
 perimetric security systems to prevent unauthorized external access,
 monitoring access with IS to identify and block any misuse of personal data,
 monitoring access by authorized users to assess the purpose of processing.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA


Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will retain them for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which they are collected or for any other relevant and legitimate purpose.
When your personal data are no longer necessary or when there is no longer any legal obligation for retention, they will be erased and / or destroyed.
The periods of retention of your personal information are described below:
a) Compliance with contractual obligations: Data processed to comply with any contractual obligation will be retained for the entire duration of the contract and for 10 years after its expiration to verify any outstanding issues including accounting documents.
b) Business management and strictly related purposes for access to the website: data processed for these purposes will be retained for 10 years after the end of the purpose of its use.
c) In case of disputes: if it is necessary to defend ourselves or take action or appeal against you or third parties, we will retain the personal data we consider necessary for this purpose and for the time necessary to establish, exercise or defense the legal claim.

WITH WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA


Your personal data is accessible to authorized LDK employees and / or external suppliers/partners, appointed if necessary, as data processors, who assist us in performing our contractual obligations and our business management.
For the purposes of implementing and monitoring the aforementioned purposes, other companies of the LDK Group may also have access to your personal data.
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@ldk.gr. Data Protection Officer is Mr. Christos Zacharias.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS AND RIGHTS OF COMPLAINT TO DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES


We inform you that you may exercise your rights free of charge either by sending a message to privacy@ldk.gr or by completing the “Contact Us” form on our website, submitting your request and the right you wish to exercise. If we feel it is necessary to confirm your identity, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity. Irrespective of the purpose or lawful basis on which we process your data, you have the following rights:
 Ask for access, rectification or erasure of your personal data
 Rectification of incomplete data
 Obtain restriction of processing
 Revoke any consent you have given regarding the processing of your images
 Object, on legitimate grounds, to processing of your personal data wholly or partly.


The exercise of these rights is subject to certain restrictions aimed to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences) and our interests (e.g. professional secrecy). If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, we will check that you have the right to do so and we will respond within one month.
We try to respond to any complaints or reports about the methods we use to process your data. Finally, we inform you of your right to lodge a complaint to the relevant regulatory authority, the Hellenic Data Protection Authority
(http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,15510&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

ldk.gr - Bottom info